0 Item
Patchouli - Stainless Steel Essential Oil

Patchouli - Stainless Steel Essential Oil

review
0
0
5
Your Price: $0.00
In Stock
  • Pogostemon cablin essential oil
  • Origin: Indonesia, Leaf
  • Pure and natural oil for aromatherapy, perfumery, and skincare use

Choose Options

help
*We'll ask for shipping info at checkout
Pogostemon cablin - origin Indonesia, leaf, steam distilled

Patchouli is one of the most polarizing, pigeonholed, and yet ubiquitous essential oils.  Some people want to practically bathe in it and others wrinkle their noses in distaste.  The amber or caramel colored oil has a sweet, rich, earthy aroma and it improves with age.  Hippies nearly trademarked it back in the 60s and 70s.  You can take it back by using it in your own ways.

Patchouli is an ingredient in many essential oil blends and perfumes, though, and has fantastic fixative abilities.  It will make your top notes last longer, and round out the hard edges when a little of this is used.  It's like the photobombing essential oil.  You create a theme based on something else and a little Patchouli sneaks in.  You may not notice it at all overtly unless you're really looking for it.

The Patchouli plant is a green, leafy, perennial herb, and you might not think such a powerful smell could come from it by looks.  It is grown and used in tropical Asia and has a multitude of uses.  The essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves.

Patchouli is nontoxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing, making it very suitable for skin application.

Please see the "Ingredients" tab for the GC/MS test results for this essential oil.

Blending: This oil is considered a base note and/or fixative and will help bind and fix other aromas together.  It blends well with Peru Balsam, Myrrh, Frankincense, Vetiver, Cedarwood, Geranium, spice oils like Cardamon, Cassia, and Ginger, florals like Lavender, Rose, and Neroli, and many more oils.

Aromatherapy uses: Stress, nervous tension, skin applications like acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dandruff, eczema, wound care, insect repellent, deodorant

All essential oils bottled by Blissoma come from trusted suppliers that we have worked with for years now for production of our own product line.  We are now offering these oils to our retail and professional clients because of their exceptional qualities.  Every oil is 100% pure and natural with no adulteration or alterations.

Due to oils being lighter than water 9 g is 10 ml volume (.3 oz).  25 g is about 28 ml volume (1 oz).  We are selling by weight because it is more exact.

Disclaimer: Statements made have not been evaluated by the FDA.  This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Reward Points

0 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items