- origin India, grass, steam distilled
The plant kingdom offers many wonders, including this Indian grass that smells like roses. Palmarosa has also been called "Indian Geranium" because of its similarities to geranium oil, but Palmarosa is actually related to Lemongrass and Citronella.
With the price of true Rose Otto at ever growing highs it is a great time to discover this affordable mimic. In the days before GC/MS chemical testing Palmarosa was commonly used to adulterate rose oil and increase profits on that more precious oil. Unsuspecting buyers without fancy equipment to detect inappropriate chemical inclusions had little chance of knowing the difference by smell alone.
Geraniol is the dominant chemical constituent in this oil. The oil is pale yellow, and this particular varietal we have brought in has a beautifully mellow aroma that is one of the most floral we have tried. The sharper citrus notes that can sometimes betray a lesser quality palmarosa are subdued in this oil, which allows the rosy qualities to truly dominate.
This oil is broadly useful for perfumery applications, skincare, and balancing the nervous system. All skin types can benefit from using this oil in facial and body treatments to stimulate skin repair, balance sebum production, and maintain radiant health.
Palmarosa essential oil is nontoxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
Blending: This oil is considered a top note. Palmarosa blends well with Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine, Petitgrain and other floral oils. It also blends seamlessly with citrus oils like Bergamot, Mandarin, and Grapefruit. Ginger and Cardamon make intoxicatingly delightful, spicy companions. Cedarwood, Patchouli, and Labdanum make good base notes with this aroma. Try with Spearmint for an unexpected, fresh combination.
Aromatherapy uses: Nervous tension and stress, acne, burns, skin congestion, cuts, eczema, oily skin, wounds, good for all ages and skin types
All essential oils bottled by Blissoma come from trusted suppliers that we have worked with for years now for production of our own product line. We are now offering these oils to our retail and professional clients because of their exceptional qualities. Every oil is 100% pure and natural with no adulteration or alterations.
Due to oils being lighter than water 9 g is 10 ml volume (.3 oz). 25 g is about 28 ml volume (1 oz). We are selling by weight because it is more exact.
Disclaimer: Statements made have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.